?

Log in

Survived the weekend

In last two weeks, did three library book sales. The first one is huge and everything is in alphabetical order, so was easy to find stuff. It was in a school gymnasium so A/C and auditorium and I did find some books but not a lot. The second one was held outside under tents as library doesn't have that much space. Found half a dozen books and a Tony Hillerman audiobook. Last one was a sidewalk sale at another library. Not a ton of books but found a cheap book on mac'n'cheese (I may never use but the pictures are yummy looking). The last two I cooked, aka sweltered as we're now in a heatwave. Heat isn't so bad but yech, the humdity.is awful. I'm sure it's a lot worse down south. I scored the compete Fawlty Towers DVD set, in perfect condition, for $4! Also found a Stargate Sg-1 book - "Do No Harm". Read it already, and well, although I love the series, the book didn't appeal to me, so goes back into my sale pile.

While I love library book sales, I'm tired of those dealers with their scanners. The second library sale (under tents) had staff repeatedly yelling at those people (because normal folk aren't grabbing and tossing). I'd love to ban them for 15 minutes; let the average folk come in, grab some books to leave. The science section looked like it got trashed by five year olds. That's where the high resale stuff is. They grab book, scan, toss. I got in there and managed to get a few books I wanted, but geez. I bumped into a couple later on who were grumbling about some guy bumping into them and not apologizing, and yup, it was one of those dealers. ON the plus side, nobody was hunting Pokemons ;)

Meanwhile, The Last Ship is back on and doing good. Most shows tend to get secondseasonitis and go downhill. Have found a guilty pleasure in CBS's Braindead, with alien creatures chewing up people's brains and taking them over. In Washington DC. If that were true, it would explain so much, but Washington, sigh, is such a mess. I can't stand the Presidential election news and tweets. Why can adults behave so badly and people still want to elect them? (I'm talking both parties).

And as much as I hate the heat and humidity, it's preferable to winter and cold temps and high heating bills and shoveling snow.

Despite all the bad reviews...

My friend and I went to see Independence Day: Resurgence (aka I thought Brent Spiner's character died in the first film). Many reviews were, um, rather unkind, but since we saw the first, and Jeff Goldblum was in it, why not? Basically, take 50% Independence Day, mix with the CGI-overdone and who really cares about the chararacters 2012 and San Andreas, with a dash of White House Down (the one with Channing Tatum). I say that due to casting; Roland Emmerich likes to recast, so if he's doing Stargate movies, I expect to see the guy who swung the antique clock and gunned down aliens in IDR, in the Stargate flick. It was not a great, nor was it a horrible film. Could be my expectations are lower for all sequels but it had its moments; however, I really didn't care who died (except for the cute little dog).

Did see, via DVD, Zootopia, which was a scream. Fantastic animation, adorably cute animals. I had to suspend belief that the lead bunny character had over 200 siblings, and without predators, well, bunnies will overrun the planet in no time flat ;)  But quite well done.

TV-wise, nothing grabs me fannishly, which sucks. I watch Zoo, but sorta root for the animals with some characters as they can be so dumb. Hmm.... it's summer. Oh, Last Ship is back. I do enjoy that one and there has been some 'headcount attrition' (aka killing off characters). The show Thirteen, on BBC America, is one of the reasons I hold on to that channel. It's excellent! I now have to catch on BBCA's The Hunt as of course, it's shown opposite Last Ship. And, sniff, Person of Interest. They kiiled my favorite character! But in some way, it made sense as that character started off the show pretty much doomed. The only spoiler I'll give, to avoid anybody anxiety, is that the dog survived. Alas, this also means that the cast will not be at New York Comic Con, not that I was able to see them the last couple times due to their presense being on a day I could not get a ticket.

And this year, I managed to score a Saturday ticket! While the servers did not crash this year, NYCC's plan on pre-verifying fans was shot to hell as scalpers had up the prized 3-day tickets on eBay and Stubhub within minutes, while I spent over an hour waiting for my chance. Got Friday and Saturday, at a more expensive tab than a 3-day ticket, but since I may not go again, I figured, why not. You can't do the con in one day, so this gives my friend and I time to do dealer's room, other rooms, and see some panels, except for the celebrity-laden ones at the Hammerstein. If you go there, you blow an entire day just waiting. Their Facebook page was full of irate fans, of course and I suspect when the they get the ones back from the scalpers and resell, it will get uglier as once you buy tickets with your pre-determined link, that's it. Can't get anymore. So I can't trade two expensive 1-day tix for the cheaper 3-day tix. They'll get theri act together once I no longer care to attend.

Otherwise, life is boring. Job, house, real life stuff. I'm attempting to get together a fannish garage sale, but I have so much other stuff to get through house first and may have tag sale and get rid of things. When you've got half a century's worth of stuff in a house, it mounts up.

Mediawest*Con 2016 trip report :)

All under the cut, as I have rambled.

Read more...Collapse )

Deep Sixing the VHS Tapes

Yeah, that time has finally come.I'm slowly tossing VHS tapes. In my preliminary sorting, I found the wretchedly awful "Lucky Pierre" episode of Dynaman, a show which aired in the 80s, I think. sorta like Power Rangers. This episode was about a giant French frog kidnapping Japanese brides. I kid you not. A true classic. Not on YouTube (removed, alas). I remember showing it to James Doohan in my hotel room at a Pennsylvania Con eons ago. He just sat on the floor, drink in hand, jaw dropped open as he couldn't believe what he was seeing...

Also found Peter Cushing's Island of Terror, which I tend to describe as 'mutant turtle creatures rampaging UK island, sucking the bones out of is population'. ;)

Meanwhile, shows that are out on DVD are going, although it will be a while before I toss Magnum PI, or Riptide. Got rid of half of Miami Vice as I replaced with DVDs. Combat! goes tonight, but I'm sitting there staring at the one tape of Black Jack Savage, which isn't out on DVD. If I can't find a fan who wants it, to the garbage can it goes!

What's most fun about old tapes is the old commercials, the news footage. I found a news item of a British soldier, dressed up as a gorilla, skydiving for charity. The chute failed, and he plummeted to ground. Amazingly, he survived with no lasting damage. Checked YouTube but not there.  One thing about old TV commercials is that they seemed a lot nicer in tone. These days, it's all drug ads, or in-your-face type ads (may be just the market I'm in, but I miss nice ads).

And the rest of the garbage can will be filled with poison ivy vines. Been ripping 'em out (wearing long gloves) and hope not to get it.

I really need to post more often

Good grief, it's been months since I last posted. At least it hasn't been a year. Fannishly I'm still in limbo. No show screams "must watch!" like the old days, which sucks.

But what sucks more is repeating what happened three years ago. Well, three years, two months, when a car rear-ended me. And guess what? It happened again! ARGH! This time it was a Honda Pilot which drove into me, sqooshing the trunk and sorta scalping the bumper. Had it been a CRV I'd have a few hundred in damage. As it stands, it's shy of $6K in damage. I hate this stuff. I'm not at fault, other driver got ticket (and no doubt, increased car insurance) but in some respects, she got off better as the SUV showed nary a scratch, whlie my poor Civic....



And I keep getting hit by Hondas. If it has to happen again, hope it's a Fit and not the humongous Ridgeline. At least the car wasn't totalled cuz I can't afford a new one. 
And I went to New York Comic Con (aka #NYCC on Twitter) and survived...

Read more...Collapse )

And new TV season begins..

Well, the last TV season ended and the new one begins. Can't say Under the Dome getting the axe bothered me, as it got too weird for me and the ending just seemed too contrived. Sigh. Zoo wasn't too bad,although last season with about a hundred zoo animals? in a city street seemed, er, overdone, but it's fun summer fodder.

I've become lazy and am watching half the shows on video on demand. Anything after 10pm is usually relegated to that, except for The Strain, which I try to watch live to see what's going on. I am watching Fear the Walking Dead, and oddly, I'm waiting for the characters to be devoured as none of them appeal to me (the dog did, but well, very short-lived the poor critter was). Just curious as to how they'll segue this to Walking Dead, which I haven't watched in ages. Scorpion seems to have survived the transition to season two without too much radical change; can't say the same for Sleepy Hollow. Still enjoy the characters but for crying out loud, did they let a drunk Edward Scissorhands style the hair? Abbey's hair looks dreadful (yeah, I know, it's a style) and Ichabod's looks a little hacked. It's a lot more evident when the show's credits show the original hairstyles. It's shallow, but I have overwhelming desire to do something ;)

Quantico is interesting. Watching the first one and hey, there was Brian J. Smith from Stargate Universe, and he didn't last long, and it looks like Jake McLauglin from NBC's defunct Believe might be toast, but then they might have lied. Limitless seems fluffy, but I'm okay with that. I'll catch up when I can. Big Bang Theory is still amusing. NCIS is changing direction a little (OMG, GIbbs has a normal haircut!) and of course, it's against the Flash, which I'll be catching up on as it's against NCIS. Oh, Z Nation is bleeding characters (bye bye Mini Jack from SG1) but Murphy will no doubt survive and even though the character has done some very bad things, I love his snarky humor and voice. I keep missing Doctor Who so will catch up on that. And even though I gave up on CSI after William Petersen departed, I'll watch the two-hour finale eventually (did see last five minutes).

Due to football (blech), both Elementary and Person of Interest are delayed till, er, October and maybe 'mid-season' for POI...

Otherwise, nothing exciting. House work - waxing floors, painting, trying to declutter. Hoping the hurricane diverts and does not make landfall as the leaves are still on the trees - worst time to arrive. We do need rain but I'd prefer it not come with hideous damaging winds.

New York Comic Con is a week away and although tickets are sold out, the comic book store in NYC is still running contests to give away tickets. However, you've got to follow this and that, but unfortunatley, have to pick up tickets in city during the work week, which isn't happening with my work schedule and budget, so it'll be one day only, and I hope my goal of getting the Funko Godzilla toys is a success. They're my only real goal ;)

I really don't know how people find time to do twitter, facebook, instagram, live journal, etc., etc.Of course, if I had a newer PC, it might all go faster! ;)

and summer is over...

Well, okay, it's got two days left, or three, can't recall.

I actually got to a beach three times this summer - a record!! I'd love to do it every week but there are no free beaches here :( Sigh...

TV-wise, well, let's see. Nothing has caught me fannishly, like Stargate Atlantis. Virtually everything on SyFy is meh to me, although I do watch Z Nation due to its strange humor, but it's not a keeper, or must-see live TV. Waiting for NCIS to start up to see how Gibbs fares. I know he'll survive, of course, but it will be fun to watch his team angst all over the place. I like The Strain, Longmire (alas, it went to Netflix which I don't have so I hope it comes out on DVD), Person of Interest (probably it's last season), Oh, Elementary is fun to watch and I watch Hawaii Five-O occasionally and it never fails whenever I turn it on it's the same one. It's not the same since they blew up a nuclear weapon off the coast. I mean, that was 'jump the shark' big time...

Can't think of any of the new shows that scream 'watch me' but I suppose I'll check out a few. It's gotta catch me within two episodes or I'm gone. I'll check out the final CSI just for old time's sake.

Only caught poison ivy a few times this summer (yeah!) and didn't have to mow near as much due to the drought. Alas, there are some brown patches in lawn, which I came to realize are the result of the very cute but rather destructive bunny rabbits. Darn, they're so cute...

Will be going to New York Comic Con, despite all the hassle of getting tickets. Their servers suck (I think I whinged about this earlier) so the three-day ticket I had my hands on evaporated due to a crash and all I could get was a Friday. Then yesterday they announce they're selling  them at a comic store (only ONE store, in NYC, so all the other tri-state stores were left out in the cold). Lines formed at 3pm for a 10am opening. Despite hundreds if not a thousand fans showing up, they still have tickets left, which shows that NYCC apparently gave that comic store a ton of tickets that the rest of us poor souls were unable to buy online. Grrrrr.

And otherwise, wow, my life is boring. Can't think of much else but the job, house work (oh oh, I finally bit the bullet, got Johnson's Paste Wax, and it does about as good a job as Preen (discontinued for no good reason I could find) on the hardwood and tile floors, so I spent a few hours waxing today, and also waxed the car. Hopefully that's a portent of rain to come.

I need to downsize, so gotta figure out how to sell fannish collections, even if they're sellable.And VHS tapes, ha, I don't think anybody wants those anymore!

9/21 ADDITION: Oh yeah, I watch ZOO (okay), Under the Dome (about time it got axed, alas), Mr. Robot (which I find fascinating for the psychological stuff), and Whispers, which I liked, so I assume it got killed by ABC.

The dangers of the summer months...

Yes, it's summer. The snow has melted, the ice is gone, and now, the dangers of lawn mowing approaches. Not poison ivy, ticks or even rocks, but the rarely seen.... LAND SHARK!



What happens is I carve up the watermelon to look like a shark, then once we've basically carved out and eaten the innards, I put the shell of the shark outside, and then the local wildlife have their fun with it....


The eyes, of course, were gone and the insides scraped pretty clean. I'll check it out tomorrow morning to see what's left. It was moved several feet last night and upside down so something took it's time. I suspect the bottom teeth might get noshed on.

Yeah, things are boring in the 'burbs so you make your own entertainment...

And the TV season thus far...

Since there is no true 'season' left on TV, everything seems to start willy-nilly whenever it wants, on whatever platform it wants, which is probably why I forget to watch stuff, and gave up on Walking Dead because I missed two episodes because I hadn't realized it had started up again, so now OI'm several seasons behind. I figure I'll wait till the finale of the series and see who survives until the bitter end...

The Last Ship's second season began last week and was off to a good start. As long as it doesn't slide into any 'conspiracy' plotlines I'll be fine. Actors are great, nothing is over the top, and to show how much I haven't watched ABC in the last, er, um, decade? I had no idea Eric Dane had been "McSteamy" on Grey's Anatomy (although I did actually watch the episode, via video-on-demand) when they bumped off "McDreamy". Never tick off the executive producer, or head writer, or whoever.

Anyway, still annoyed that A&E jettisoned Longmire, but refuse to get sucked into Netflix right now, so I'll check the library and see if they've gotten Longmire season 3 on DVD yet. Then bingewatch :)

On the new stuff, I'm going to check out Mr. Robot. I saw a few minutes of it and it looks intriguing. As I liked the Matt Damon movie Proof, I've checked out the series and it's decent. I'm watching virtually all shows on video on demand these days (one day I'll replace the DVR - don't care to give Cablevision more money to RENT one of theirs).  Although it should have been a limited run series, The Dome is back so I'm checking it out. It's an hour of nonsense, and oh hey, the book Zoo is now a limited run series (yeah, we'll see about that) and I read they've changed some of what's in the book, so, alas, maybe more conspiracy crap, but I'll check it out to see how it turns out.

I have tried both Killjoys and Dark Matters on SyFy, and I always fall asleep watching it! HOwever, I'll have to check it out via video-on-demand (just better picture quality too) because David Hewlett guest stars in three episodes. Have to admit I need to check out more shows made in Vancouver to catch up with Stargate cast members. They pop up here and there. Wish that SGA were back or they'd make a movie, just as long as Mallozzi has zip to do with it. Dark Matters is too dark (literally) and reminds me of SGU. I swear the cast, costumes, etc. between the above two shows are interchangeable. Do they only have black leather for people to wear??

Realilty-wise, the snow has melted so now I mow lawns, and worse, hack back weeds, which grow so friggin' fast they must be from an alien planet. It's humid half the time, so painting parts of the house just can't get done. Sigh. It's a bumper crop of chipmunks and the lawn is riddled with holes. Only danagerous if you wear high heels ;)

Ah, saw some movies: 1) San Andreas. Total nonsense, where you just suspend belief and go "oh, it's just like a SyFy movie but with people w ho can act'. Limited number of cast, overdone SPX, sketchy cellphone coverage. Jurassic World was better. I rooted for the dinosaurs and alas, thanks to TV ads, many 'surprises' weren't, but the way the big nasty dinosaur was, so that was fun. And well, Chris Pratt was fun to watch, and if you just shrink raptors down to about 12-18", they'd make a good guard dinosaur around the yard. ;)

David Hewlett interview :)

Pretty much self explanatory :)

What a week...

Good grief, I haven't posted since March??? Must have been the weary winter of freezing temps, shoveling snow, chiseling ice, well, fortunately, NOT so much of climbing up ladders with hot water to kill ice damns, er, dams.

And now it's Spring, er, Summer, no, Spring. Weather is having issues with what it wants to be. So now  I'm mowing lawns.

This week was fun. Picked up glasses, arm broke off. Gah. Took over an hour tonight to install the wretched Windows updates. What were they installing??? The hellish 3 hours wasted trying to get 3-day, no, Saturday, no, ANY tickets for New York Comic Con. I ended up with a Friday ticket. What a nightmare. The folks who run the con have absolutely no IQ when it comes to listening to the wailing masses telling them NOT to sell all tickets in one day (so they did) and then their servers crash and instead of posting ON THE WEBSITE, they only post to Twitter or Facebook, ignoring the fact that many people are at work on Wednesday afternoon and some are blocked form stupid social media stuff. They tell people not to click on the "buy tickets" thing on website, but to go another site entirely (which, by the way, keeps crashing). Totally inept. Hundreds of tickets on StubHub and eBay. This will be my last year going to that con, I fear. A root canal is less painful, really!

Fannishly, well, ABC cancelled Forever, which sucked (but at least it ended on an upbeat tone); Person of Interest got another season, but there are rumors of 13 episodes only. Otherwise, wow, not much on TV is of interest. I do like Scorpion, Big Bang Theory, The Flash, Gotham, Sleepy Hollow, but none of them tickle my fannish funny bone. I love to watch, but that's about it. Sigh... And although NCIS ended abruptly,we all know Gibbs will survive, cuz NCIS can't survive without Mark Harmon.

Only a week till Mediawest*Con, and Amtrak's disaster has almost screwed that up for a friend who of course has tickets on that particular line that is now in pieces. She's got a backup plan via Greyhound to catch up to an Amtrak connection, while after last year's hideous Amtrak trip, I opted to fly, so Delta keeps changing times of my fliglhts. Aggravating, but I think they're done. I hope. I think. Maybe....

Boy, I miss when I actually looked forward to Friday night TV - Stargate SG-1, Stargate Atlantis. Now it's, well, I can't recall what is on SyFy anymore. Helix was interesting, but it got axed. Oh well, I can look forward to Under the Dome (derivative, but entertaining) and The Zoo, in which animals turn on people, which might be entertaining. Please let some bankers get eaten.... :)

Cabin fever, part IV

Not that there were other parts, but I see one more flake of that wretched white stuff, I'll scream. SNOW SNOW SNOW. Of course, now it's sleeting. Hopefully won't take out the power as it's gonna be cold, but then it will warm up to rain, maybe fog, then back to sleet and snow. And Spring is just around the corner, so they say....

So my winter is shovel snow, climb ladder, clear ice from gutters, put out extortion cube of suet to keep woodpecker from banging up the house, only to have fat squirrel suck it dry. ARGH! I shall have to make a DIY squirrel guard to keep that rodent from sucking dry the food block that keeps the bird from drilling holes in the house.

Mediawest*Con programming has begun, so there's new work. Wow, less than three months away! Maybe the snow will have melted by then... ;)

TV-wise, have not seen anything I'm too excited about, except the second season of Broadchurch with David Tenant starts this week (ack, gotta find out WHEN) so shall watch that. Alas, Longmire season 3 is on Netflix, so I guess I'll get the DVD down the road.

Almost done with audiobook of latest Pendergast audiobook (Blue Labyrinth) by Douglas Preston/Lincoln Child and alas, sat too long on my butt and now I'm 4th in line to get the next C.J. Box book (Endangered) out of library, so opted for audiobook version instead.

Am getting a little excited for Avengers: Age of Ultron, which I just discovered debuts a few weeks before MediaWest*con, so hoping that movie will be at the theater out there and we can go see it in a group on the new IMAX screen I think should be done by then.

Alas, no pets yet. I keep visiting a local cat shelter and just pet the cats, which the folks there don't mind as they want the cats to be socialized. It's a free-roaming shelter. They had a huge six-toed cat which got adopted. A real gentle giant. And there's this young cat that like to hop in my lap and chew my jacket (which fortunately already had holes so no big deal). One day...

Meanwhile, did you see the flying weasel picture? A real hoot, and it's real!

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/safariandwildlifeholidays/11446267/Incredible-photo-captures-weasel-riding-on-the-back-of-a-flying-woodpecker.html

Purge time! Due South goes, well, south...

Well, I've finally bitten the bullet and am doing some decluttering, which is long overdue and it seems like in next  year or two, we'll probably sell the house as the taxes are too high, the house too large. I know WHAT house I want, but it was in magazine, and I'd have to build it, and well, I sorta don't have a half million to do it ;)

So today, Due South goes bye-bye into the trash. Just the VHS tapes, as I have entire series on DVD now. Stargate already went, except one box of redundant Stargate Atlantis VHS, which I need to let go of, since I have the series on DVD. What I should do is when I see a good sale on Blu-Ray on SGA, get that. Of course, would help to have Blu-Ray player, and a TV that does not double as a boat anchor. Oh yes, and that gets me ranting... the major networks (CBS, etc.) are now saying, well, "screw you" to anyone without a modern rectangular tv. I get a nose off to the side, I can't even read the text on the news now as it's just half the word. Gah!! At least the local affiliates haven't gone that far... yet, but it's just a matter of time. What I want is the 60" 4K TV my brother up north has - it's GORGEOUS.

duesouth1

Alas, have found boxes of Due South related movies on VHS - stuff I taped off tv, movies with Paul Gross, David Marciano, Callum Keith Rennie, etc. Averse to chucking those just yet as I'm sure some are not on DVD and would prefer to see if anyone would buy them for nominal fee plus shipping. That's the trouble when you have space to store boxes, and VHS tapes were cheap, and the combination means... too many VHS tapes!!!

Tags:

Profile

shep B&W
wraithfodder
wraithfodder

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow