wraithfodder (wraithfodder) wrote,
wraithfodder
wraithfodder

  • Mood:

Slithering back to a network near you: ABC resurrects "V"

Oh, I cannot stop myself from commenting on this ;)

Ooookay. Sorry to say but I am skeptical of all remakes. Only 1% seem to do well, and the rest are just dreadfu (i.e., Knight Rider). Oddly enough, it’s ABC that’s resurrecting NBC’s scifi seriers “V”. Now, the miniseries “V” was great; the series though died a prolonged and painful death that was far too long in coming. First, they got rid of Ham (Michael Ironside) – best character the show had. They had the miracle-gro baby who turned into a blonde babe, and let’s all try to forget the Charles-Diana reptilian wedding. Gah…if you don’t know what I’m talking about, you are soooo lucky,

 

Anyhoo, Variety (at http://www.variety.com/article/VR1117999086.html?categoryid=14&cs=1) reports that ABC has greenlit a pilot for a reworking (which in this case, could probably only help) of the miniseries. What does look good is that “New adaptation of the franchise was written by "The 4400" co-creator/exec producer Scott Peters.” I loved 4400; hopefully the same feel can translate over to V. Meanwhile, quibbling a little over “The new "V" centers on Erica Evans, a Homeland Security agent with an aimless son. When the aliens arrive, her son gloms on to them -- causing tension within the family.” Cuz don’t we have enough aimless kids on TV already?? But really, paranoia should reign with “Like the original, show centers on visitors who say they've come to help the Earth -- but their motives are nefarious.” I mean who has not seen the Twlight Zone episode of “To Serve Man’?? Anyway, I just look at this and go, hmm, maybe. And think. Whoa, Joe Flanigan isn’t working at the moment. He’d be great (sure, I’m biased, but he’s working sci-fi now and knows the ropes – and “Vegas” shows he can do cop stuff too!) Or Joel Gresch. He was great on The 4400, or better yet, both of them. Yeah, I'd love to see both of them in the same show again.


Tags: joe flanigan, tv
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 24 comments