You are viewing wraithfodder

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Brain
First, way way back in 2008, Wes Craven made a film in my area. I wrote up an insane post on it at http://wraithfodder.livejournal.com/276274.html ince I perused the area before the film crew totally left. Now to the present... I was wondering what was on SyFy tonight and *flails arms* OMG, it's that movie! It looks like your typical 'virtually all the teenagers will die by hands of demented killer' type movie, but I'm only going to watch it to see if I recognize where they film a scene. Not like there's anything else on tonight. It was called "25/8" in the beginning and is now "My Soul to Take." Oh yup, typical horror movie fare.

Meanwhile, saw that Corin Nemec got to twitter on January 31st to make a quick post:

[Corin Nemec@imcorinnemecThanks for the kind thoughts and words, I really appreciate them all. I won't be on #Twitter again for awhile, long road ahead... #recovery.]

Oddly enough, I haven't seen anything on SyFy's site about this accident. Sheesh.

And it's FREEZING outside. Gak, I want Spring!

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
black_raven135
Feb. 3rd, 2013 02:28 am (UTC)
Now you sound like me in watching GRIMM and picking out all the places I know......and earlier that series which is now cancelled
Leverage
It really shocked me when they cancelled Leverage.
I despise the SyFy films, and I use the term loosely,
and yell at the tv when they repeat their miserable mantra,
'Imagine greater' when they advertise on other cable stations which I watch

"I can. Give us back SGA"
wraithfodder
Feb. 3rd, 2013 06:13 pm (UTC)
Scary thing is that the 'reimagine' word is being used a lot in entertainment now. in other words, reimagine means we're going to take an old show and make it as a new show cuz surely no one remembers the old one ;)

Meanwhile, the movie was awful, but I recognized the stone wall!
timespirt
Feb. 3rd, 2013 02:30 am (UTC)
Hope he will recover OK without problems but he does have a long road ahead of him.

Spring would be nice, did the dopey groundhog see his shadow or not?
Snow is on the way and more cold behind it for the rest of the week!
wraithfodder
Feb. 3rd, 2013 06:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he's got a long recovery. Femur is a bad bone to break, but in several places? Yikes!

Groundhog says early Spring. I just want warmer weather to reduce the heating bill. Cold weather rest of week. Blech.
timespirt
Feb. 3rd, 2013 07:43 pm (UTC)
Get any snow last night? We got some, wasn't too bad.

I want warm weather, I'm done with winter!


He's going to be out of work for quite a while.
adafrog
Feb. 3rd, 2013 04:03 am (UTC)
That is so funny about the movie. But really, 25/8?
wraithfodder
Feb. 3rd, 2013 06:15 pm (UTC)
Apparently (although I don't know why) "25/8" was a relevant title in the beginning.
adafrog
Feb. 3rd, 2013 11:59 pm (UTC)
*thinks up all the ways that could be relevant* lol
dieastra
Feb. 3rd, 2013 09:20 am (UTC)
The only shooting locations I repeatedly spot on TV are from Vancouver (recently in "Once Upon a time" and "Arrow") and Cardiff for "Doctor Who" and "Torchwood" of course.

However, I can provide better movies filmed in my area ;) Some of the nature scenes of "Cloud Atlas" were filmed in Saxon Switzerland, which is a beautiful landscape only an hour by train away, also a bit of "Inglorious Basterds" was filmed there.

And a bit more to the East, in a city called Görlitz, Hollywood is turning up repeatedly. Right now they film "The Grand Budapest Hotel" there with lots of really big stars, and in previous years The Reader" was filmed there. Those are just the ones from the top of my head, I think there are more.

It is a nice old town with historical buildings, so perfect for scenes set in the past.
wraithfodder
Feb. 3rd, 2013 06:16 pm (UTC)
I've noticed that when movies get filmed in my state, they're usually drecky flicks I would only watch if I knew the exact area it was filmed in, so I could point at screen and go "I know that place!" ;)
dieastra
Feb. 5th, 2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
After we had been to Wells in the UK back in 2006 for the very first con ever with Richard Dean Anderson (he was so shy back then) I heard that the movie "Hot Fuzz" had been filmed in the same city. So my brother and me went to the cinema and also pointed out to each other all the places we had been to just four weeks ago. The Bishop's palace where the convention took place, the market place, the cathedral... it was surreal!

Luckily, we only were 5 people in the whole room so I hope we did not bother the others too much. I had never heard of Simon Pegg before, but we really laughed a lot at this movie.
wraithfodder
Feb. 8th, 2013 11:34 pm (UTC)
omg, HOt Fuzz. Funny flick!
dieastra
Feb. 9th, 2013 11:10 am (UTC)
Yes, I love it too! Here is my library at Photobucket with some pictures I took in Wells, maybe you recognize some of the places! Hope you can see them:

http://s137.beta.photobucket.com/user/DieAstra/library/Avalon%202006
archersangel.blogspot.com
Feb. 4th, 2013 03:47 am (UTC)
a long road indeed. i hope he gets the best of care & has good insurance.
wraithfodder
Feb. 8th, 2013 11:34 pm (UTC)
Definitely!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

shep B&W
wraithfodder
wraithfodder

Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow